Data privacy policy

1. Data privacy at a glance

General information

The following information provides a brief overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data that can be used to identify you personally. Please refer to the data privacy policy presented below for more detailed information on the subject of data protection.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on our website is performed by the website operator, whose contact details you can find in the legal information on this website.

How do we collect your data?

In the first instance, your data will be collected when you disclose them to us. For example, this may be data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical information (e.g. about your web browser, operating system, or the time a page was accessed). These data are collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data are collected in order to ensure trouble-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You are entitled at any time to request information – free of charge – about the origin, recipients and purpose of the personal data we store about you. You also have the right to demand the rectification, deactivation or erasure of these data. You may contact us about this, or if you have any further questions about the topic of data protection, at any time at the address indicated in the legal notice. Furthermore, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

You also have the right to demand a restriction on the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Please refer to the section on “Right to the restriction of processing” in our data privacy policy.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily through the use of cookies and what is termed analytical software. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, meaning that surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about these tools and about your objection options in the following data privacy statement.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data Privacy

As the operators of this website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with data protection legislation and the provisions of this data privacy policy.

Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data are data that can be used to identify you personally. This data privacy policy explains what data we collect and the purposes for which we use them. It also explains how and why this happens.

We must point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. in the case of e-mail communication) can be subject to gaps in security and that it is not possible to protect data against access by third parties entirely.

Information about the controller

The controller of the data processing on this website is:

Jendyk - Schnellhardt & Partner mbB
Auditors – Advisors
Gildehauserasse Strasse 2
48599 Gronau
Germany

Phone: +49 2562 9311-0
E-mail: [email protected]

The controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses etc.).

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Anne Krain
Gildehauser Strasse 2
48599 Gronau

Phone: +49 2562 9311-0
E-mail: [email protected]

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw consent that you have already given at any time. It is sufficient to send us an informal e-mail for this purpose. The legitimacy of data processing up to the time of withdrawal of consent remains unaffected.

The right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Article 21 GDPR)

If data processing is performed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on grounds concerning your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. Please refer to this data privacy policy for the legal basis for processing. If you enter an objection, we will no longer process personal data concerning you unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims (objection in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR).

If personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; This also applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you do object, your personal data will then no longer be processed for the purpose of such direct marketing (objection in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that we process in an automated manner based on your consent or for the purpose fulfilling a contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to have such data transmitted to a third party. Insofar as you request the direct transmission of the data to another controller, this will only be effected to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transfer of confidential content such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognise whether a connection is encrypted by the fact that the address bar of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in the status bar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, it is not possible for third parties to read any data that you transfer to us.

Access, deactivation, erasure and rectification

Under applicable statutory regulations, you are entitled at any time to request information free of charge about the data concerning you that we store, about their origin, about who received them and about the purpose for which they were processed. Where appropriate, you are also entitled to request that these data be rectified, deactivated or erased. You may contact us at the address indicated in the legal notice if you have any further questions about this or any other topic relating to personal data.

Right to the restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data by us. You may contact us about this at any time at the address indicated in the legal notice. The right to the restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you contest the accuracy of the personal data that we store, we generally require time to verify this. You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data for the period of this verification.
  • If the processing of your personal data was / is unlawful, you may request the restriction of their processing rather than their erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you require them for the exercise, defence or establishment of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of their erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR, your interests will have to be weighed against ours. You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data until it has been ascertained whose interests take precedence.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may only be processed – aside from their storage – with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of significant public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

Rejection of promotional e-mails

We hereby reject the use by third parties of data published in accordance with our legal obligation to provide contact information in order to send us advertising material and information that we have not explicitly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the unsolicited sending of advertising material such as spam mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies help us to enhance your user experience and to make our offering more effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer and stored in your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies” and They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our site.

You can configure your browser in such a way that you are informed when cookies are set, and you are able to choose whether to accept them in each individual case only, or whether to reject cookies in specific cases or generally, as well as choose to delete cookies when you close your browser. The functionality of our website may be restricted if you choose to deactivate cookies.

Cookies that are required to perform the process of electronic communication or to provide specific functions that you request (e.g. the shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically sound and optimised provision of its services. Any other cookies (e.g. cookies used to analyse your surfing behaviour) that are stored are listed separately in this data privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically transfers to us. This information comprises:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data are not collated with data from other sources.

These data are collected on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in presenting the website in a technically correct manner and in optimising it – server log files need to be collected for this purpose.

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry – together with all the personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) – will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of handling your enquiry. We will not pass this information on without your consent.

The processing of these data is performed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, provided your enquiry is connected with the fulfilment of a contract or the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) and / or our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in dealing with enquiries directed to us in an effective manner.

The data that you send to us in a contact enquiry are retained by us until you request their erasure, withdraw your consent to their storage, or the purpose for data storage lapses (e.g. after your enquiry has been conclusively processed). Compelling statutory provisions – in particular statutory periods of retention – remain unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses what are referred to as “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and which allow the use of our website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transferred to one of Google’s servers located in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that the Google will abridge the IP address of users in Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Treaty on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transferred to one of Google's servers located in the USA and abridged there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to the website operator relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You may refuse to have cookies stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the features of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being captured and sent to Google, and also prevent Google from processing these data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will set an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data from being captured when you visit this website in future: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Data processing

We have concluded an agreement for data processing with Google and apply the strict regulations of the German data protection authorities in full to the use of Google Analytics.

Storage duration

Data stored by Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. doubleclick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en

5. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers, permitting Google to know that our website has been accessed from your IP address. We use Google Web Fonts in order to present our online service in a uniform and appealing way. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

It is necessary to store your IP address in order to use the functions of Google Maps. This information is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

We use Google Maps in order to present our online services in an appealing way and to make it easy to locate the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You will find more information on how Google handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

6. Own services

Applications

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or via the online application form). In the following, we would like to inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data that we collect as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews etc.) to the extent necessary for us to decide on whether to enter into an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Section 26 of the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6 (1) (b) (GDPR) (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Article 6 (1) ( a) GDPR. Consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-neu and Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing or request us to erase the data, the data you have submitted, including any remaining physical application documents, will be stored or retained (retention period) for a maximum of 6 months after completion of the application process in order to be able to trace the details of the application process in the event of discrepancies (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

YOU CAN OBJECT TO THIS STORAGE IF YOU HAVE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS THAT OUTWEIGH OUR INTERESTS.

After expiry of the retention period, the data will be deleted, unless there is a legal obligation to retain the data or another legal reason for further storage. If it is evident that it will be necessary to retain your data after the retention period has expired (e.g. due to an anticipated or pending legal dispute), the data will not be deleted until they are no longer relevant. Other legal storage obligations remain unaffected.